It's Not About Insurance; It's About Surrendering Liberty!
[…] You have no right to legislate this bill.
Now, as the entire matter is unequivocally unconstitutional, all other objections really are academic, aren’t they? But that is not to reduce them in importance. The constitutionality being the sum and end of the matter, I will not belabor the following points by exploration. A summary will suffice.
Second, then, this Socialist bill is a European construct alien to our American system of government and the free enterprise system and is unconstitutional on grounds other than those already sufficiently discussed to bury it. Article IV., Section 4 says, in part, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government…” This bill flies in the face of federalism altogether and imposes upon the States a national mandate in full violation of the States’ Ninth and Tenth Amendment rights through violation of Article IV., Section 4.