It's Not About Insurance; It's About Surrendering Liberty!
[…] Senator Brown, you are my representative, my servant, my deputy and I your principal and master, not the reverse. Constitutionally you may not do what I have not authorized and you most certainly shall not do what I have forbidden. Is that clear?
Legislation of the type presently before the United States Senate regarding the imposition of insurance upon citizens under financial and incarcerative penalties is a coercion and usurpation nowhere express or implicit within the grant of limited powers ceded you by the People in our Constitution.
Article I, Section 8, reads, “The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States; but all Duties, Imposts and Excises shall be uniform throughout the United States…”